Feed
Index

Slamdance is thrilled to unleash the 100 quarter-finalists for the 2013 Screenwriting and Teleplay Competition presented by Junto Box Films. Congratulations all! The semi-finalists will be announced on September 25th. Stay tuned!



2013 QUARTER-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order)

Feature:

Betrayed by Alfred Thomas Catalfo
Bon Ton Rouler by Beanie Barnes
Butterfly Children by Melanie Schiele
Cornfield by Nancy Bannon
For the Living by Robbie Bourland & Eric Fisher
How To Save Your Own Life by Michael Long
Lions of Babylon by Michael Daniels
Mister by A.M. Wallace
Ninety Proof by Nick Lentz
Personally Yours by Val Sherman
Santa Muerte by Ben Soper & Tyler Soper
Swine by Clayton Sakoda
Terrestrials by Elliot Sutherland & Teresa Sutherland
The Author and the Aeronaut by Kendell Klein
The Camel Jockey by Scott Walker
The Ecdysiasts by Mary F. Unser
The Lion Killer by James Gardner
The Punishing Business by Sarah Skibinski
The Rules of War by Roy Woodbridge
Trials and Tribulations by Dameon D. Pichetrungsi
Tween the Ropes by Elizabeth Oyebode
Two at Twenty by Aaron Ward
Variant by Scott Wascha
Wallingford by Lisa Rubin
Zombie Nazis by Doug Still

Horror:

6.6.6. Shooter by MB Jones
Bad Seeds of Loving Spring by Joshua Montcalm & Travis Eller
Biohacker by Chris Wojcik
Carrier by Sean Kohnen
Dead Tired by Geoffrey Uloth
Exquisite Corpses by Mark Strassel & Rebecca Rudell
Ghost Eaters by M. Robert Turnage
Gray Matter by Robert Dossa
Hands by Scott Lister & Sascha Karner
Hockomock by Nicholas Carr
Keeper by R.L. Hooker
Mincemeat Manor by Shira Zimbeck
Nocturnal by Steven Whritner
Perry 451 by Tyler Tice
Sabria by Jesse Reffsin
Satan's Children by Brett Hanson & Simon Chan
Secrets of Jeremiah Valley by Landis Aponte
Seeing Red by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Soulless by Jake Disch
Sundown by Jessica Cloud, Maggie Colligan & Patrick Gough
That Time of the Month by Joe Hauler
The Hoard by Ryan Rothmaier
The Lycanthropist by Blu de Golyer
The Within by Michael Kratochvil
When The Moon Rises by Jeff Storms

Short:

Aletheia by Adam Blonsky
Andy by Phillip Escott
Before the Bomb by Tannaz Hazemi & James Grimaldi
Chair Massage by Stewart Thorndike
Commitment by Cayman Grant
Creatures of Habit by Kerry Russell
Dead Vines by Jon Mennella
Growl by Ryan Rothmaier
Just A Couple Guys Talkin' by Sean Corrigan
Men of Color by Mike Kearby
Moonlight Bait and Ammo by Alfred Thomas Catalfo
Orbiters by Maria Judice
Playground Rhapsody by Niren Bhavanani
Quicksand by Sergio Kopelev
Rusak by Nancy Knechel
Scuffed by Staci Truskosky
Second Hand by Ashleigh Hanley & Benjamin O'Donnell
Stealing Roscoe Brown by Connor Tkachuk
The Collector by James Harbinson
The Illusion of Pain by Carroll Brown
The Substitute by Madeleine Sims-Fewer
The Third List by Samuel Minier
Think Ink by Emily Hu
Three Days In Charikar by Lynelle White
You're a Good Guy, Eli by Cornelius Murphy

Teleplay:

Anathema by Tracey Maye
Antarctica by Cassidy Hartmann & David Pace
Bad News by Tim Schildberger
Black Balled: Back to Normal by Brian Santa Maria
Called by Sundi Lofty
Eight Years To Life by David Kob
Freebird: And This Bird You Cannot Change by Simon Kay
I Was a High School Asshole by Robin Mabrito
Kidding by David Holstein
Leviathan by Jeffrey Pfeiffer
M.I.A. by Beth Graddy
Me in High School by Cameron Johnson
Negative Space by David Harari
Over It by Abi Wurdeman & Phil Wurdeman
Resident by Andrew Gerngross
Revelations by Scott Burkhardt
Roanoke by Tricia Aurand
Security by Brian Hurney
Sub Rosa by Cynthia Appel
The Bagel Horse by Matt Shapiro & David Sidorov
The Calling by Christopher DeWan
The Interventionist by Bradley Barth
The Mayor of Hollywoodland by Gayle Jackson
The Thief and the Prophesies by Barry Leach
The Woodshed by Kd Amond