Our Community

Slamdance Headquarters Team

Aaron Cook
Special Projects Manager
Adele Han Li
Festival Manager
Alison Galarza
Graphic Artist
Baxter Parrott
Marketing and Sponsorships Manager
Beth Prouty
Consultant, Press and Media Liason
Brogan Luke Bouwhuis
Social Media Manager
Chris and Pat McFaul
Submissions Tech Gurus
Joanne Butcher
Consultant, Unstoppable Co-founder
Kyra Rogers
Grants Manager
Lalith Goli
Festival Assistant
Michael Christopher Morin
Festival Producer
Paul Sbrizzi
Graphic Artist
Peter Baxter
President and Co-founder
Steven Amhrein
Web Developer
Taylor Miller
Miami + Unstoppable Manager

Slamdance 2022 Artists

Jamie Wolfe
Festival Key Artist

Slamdance Group Directors and Officers

Taylor Miller
Secretary
Ken Coelho
Treasurer
Paul Rachman
Director
Peter Baxter
Director
Sandy Lighterman
Director

Slamdance 2022 Programmers

By Filmmakers, For Filmmakers. Nowhere is our guiding principle more evident than in programming at Slamdance. Each year, we invite the newest class of Slamdance alumni to join us in the effort to discover and support the most exciting new voices in filmmaking, and to have a hand in shaping the future of film.

As Slamdance programmers, we’re all filmmakers and we’re all volunteers. Almost all of us have screened films at Slamdance. Every film submitted is watched in its entirety by at least two different programmers and there are over 200 programmers watching submissions from wherever in the world we are. Every programmer has an equal voice in the debate whether it’s our first or 25th year programming at Slamdance. After every film is watched and scored at least twice, our programming teams meet in person and spend a few weekends in late October and November re-watching, debating and duking it out, until our Festival Lineup finally emerges from the rubble of our battles.

Here are the programmers who made Slamdance 2022 possible.

Narrative Features

Programmers

Rubert Baynham
Nadia Bedzhanova
Annika Birgel
Harry Cherniak
Chelsea Christer
Sarah Diamond
Raphael Dubois
Natacha Feola-Quintanilla
Theo Georgescu
Carl Lucas*
Josh Mandel
Andrew Morrison
Carlota Martínez-Pereda
Jacob Standler Reed
Anthony Pedone
Emma Pek
KJ Relth-Miller*
Paul Sbrizzi
Zachary Ray Sherman
Mark Stafford
Noel David Taylor
Ben Umstead
Mila Zuo

Associate Programmers

Dylan Avery
Sara Anne Lynch
Andrew Stone
Martim Vian

Documentary Features

Programmers

Brian Bolster*
Marcin Borchardt
Fabian Vasquez Euresti
Summre Garber*
Brian Yulo Ng
Jason Polevoi
Elizabeth Viola Prouty
Patrick Sheehan
Debra Sugerman
Paul Szynol
Alejandro Valdes-Rochin

Associate Programmers

Andrew Harrison Brown
Jonathan Berman
Skizz Cyzyk
Ashley Seering
Doug Wirth

Breakouts

Joanna Vasquez Arong
Michael Gallagher
Josh Mandel*
Craig Parish
Paul Rachman*
Todd Remis
Kyra Rogers
Ben Umstead
Matthew Wade
Jana Winternitz

Narrative Shorts

Programmers

Laila Al-Beiti
Shane Aquino*
Michael Bartolomeo
Andrea Benge/ANDiLAND
Via Bia
Alex Broadwell
Cory Byers
Wally Chung
Jed Cowley
James Earl Cox III
Joe Cox
Rickey Lee Everett
Mario Gajo
Randall Good*
Jacob Gregor
Robert Kleinschmidt
Meryem Lahlou
Tera Lecuona
Patrick Andrew Murray
Chris Peters
Catriona Plesnarski
Brian Ratigan
Navid Sinaki
Andrew Stone
Letay Williams
Ronnie T. Williams
Lori Jean Wilson*

Associate Programmers

Maha Al-Saati
Waleed Alqahtani
Ankit Bagchi
Mary-Lyn Chambers
Aaron Cook
Carolyn Marie Duncan
Joseph Douglas Elmhirst
Rosa Falu
Sophia Feuer
Laura Herman
Olivia N. Johnson
Eva Juniel
Tyler Macri
Michael McNeely
Marcella Moser
Brian Yulo Ng
Shaun Parker
Stephanie Reuler
Matthew Sadowski
Pardeep Sahota
Francesca Scalisi
F. Anthony Shepherd
Carol Ann Short
Amos Soffian
Em Solarova
Sara Victoria Suarez
Desireia Valeau
Rebecca Williams

Animation Shorts

Gustavo Cerquera Benjumea
Jenna Caravello
Sarah Diamond
Cecilia Fletcher*
Erinn E. Hagerty
Auden Lincoln-Vogel
Bronwyn Maloney*
JiHee Nam
Jonni Phillips
Paul Sbrizzi
Anaïs Voirol
Lisa Yu

Experimental Shorts

Christopher Bishop
Zach Dorn
Randall Good*
Cherlyn Hsing Hsin Liu
Daniel Martinico*
Kymberly McDaniel
Yanyu Dong
Navid Sinaki
Julianna Villarosa*
David Stratton Walker
Jordan Wong

Documentary Shorts

Programmers

Erin Babbin*
Brian Bolster
Melissa Ferrari*
Mário Gajo de Carvalho
Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma
Sam Gurry
Karol Lindholm
Dylan Pasture
Susan Sfarra
Julianna Villarosa
Alisa Yang

Associate Programmers

Emma Baiada
EunJu Ara Choi
Duygu Erucman
Rendah Haj
Moe N. Reed
Carol Ann Short
Erin J. Turney

Episodes

Programmers

Summer Chastant*
Jacqueline Dow
Dekker Dreyer*
Scout Durwood
Bryce Fishman
Craig Parish

Associate Programmers

Matteo Bernardini
J. Cheryl Bookout
Aimee Morgan
Sophia Stephens

Unstoppable

Asha Chai-Chang*
Michael McNeely
Taylor Miller
Cameron S. Mitchell
Julia Muniz
Catriona Plesnarski
Elizabeth Viola Prouty
Cory Reeder
Juliet Romeo*
Bernadette Speakes

DIG: Digital, Interactive, Gaming

Dekker Dreyer
Joe Cox
Francesca Albrezzi
Peter Baxter

The Department of Anarchy

Burke Roberts
Noel Lawrence

Additional Slamdance 2021 Programmers

Alex Ateah
Ewan Bailey
Julie Balefsky
Daniel Barosa
Stephanie Bell
Daniel Bloom
Brogan Luke Bouwhuis
Frank Brueckner
Darragh Carey
Jordan Carlman
Zhuoyun Chen
Kate Allgood Cowley
Sanjit Das
Jeffrey H. Dickamore
Yanyu Dong
Fabian Vasquez Euresti
Paul Groebel
Patrick Hamm
Travis Harrington
Kirk Harris
Stacie Hawkins
Karin Hayes
Nathaniel Hendricks
Levi Holwell
Heidi Hornbacher
Sarah Hudson
Miranda Javid
Michael C. Johnson
Goldie Jones
Prarthana "PJ" Joshi
Anna Kipervaser
Jason Kuehner
Léa Le Cudennec
Adele Han Li
Keely Liles
Yihan Lin
Nikolas Maciel
Conner Marx
Chris McFaul
Cade Mirabitur
Cameron S. Mitchell
Milos Mitrovic
Julia Morrison
Ivoree Myles
Mark Olexa
Tyler Parkford
Annalise Pasztor
Lise Raven
Shyamala Reddy
Nikiea Redmond
Cory Reeder
Elizabeth Reichelt
Jason Roberts
Anna Siri
Katerina Skakun
Matthew Keene Smith
Alina Slodnikova
Platon Theodoris
Breven Angaelica Warren
Taili Wu
Randy Yang
Jamie Zelermyer

Slamdance Miami Programmers

Dorian Munroe
Edith Bejerano
Eddy Moon
Ernie Quiroz
Igor Shteyrenberg
Katja Esson
Michelle McKoy
Peter Baxter
Prashant Thacker
Ron Baez*
Taylor Miller

Supporting Programmers

JD Friexas
Joanne Butcher
John Ainslie
Kevin Contento
Sasha Gransjean

* denotes programming team captain