Our Community

Slamdance Headquarters Team

Aaron Cook
Special Projects Manager
Adele Han Li
Festival Manager
Alison Galarza
Graphic Artist
Baxter Parrott
Marketing and Sponsorships Manager
Beth Prouty
Consultant, Press and Media Liason
Brogan Bouwhuis
Social Media Assistant
Chris and Pat McFaul
Submissions Tech Gurus
Jessica Farrell
Marketing Director
Joanne Butcher
Consultant, Unstoppable Co-founder
Kai Alexis
Media + Marketing Assistant
Kyra Rogers
Grants Manager
Lalith Goli
Festival Assistant
Leila Salari
Festival Producer Assistant
Michael Christopher Morin
Festival Producer
Michael Merrell
Technical Director
Paul Sbrizzi
Graphic Artist
Peter Baxter
President and Co-founder
Steven Amhrein
Web Developer
Taylor Miller
Miami + Unstoppable Manager

Slamdance 2021 Artists

Allie Sassa
Festival Key Artist
Bronwyn Maloney
Festival Bumper Director

Slamdance Group Directors and Officers

Alina Solodnikova
Secretary

Ken Coelho
Treasurer

Paul Rachman
Director

Peter Baxter
Director
Sandy Lighterman
Director

Slamdance 2021 Programmers

By Filmmakers, For Filmmakers. Nowhere is our guiding principle more evident than in programming at Slamdance. Each year, we invite the newest class of Slamdance alumni to join us in the effort to discover and support the most exciting new voices in filmmaking, and to have a hand in shaping the future of film.

As Slamdance programmers, we’re all filmmakers and we’re all volunteers. Almost all of us have screened films at Slamdance. Every film submitted is watched in its entirety by at least two different programmers and there are over 200 programmers watching submissions from wherever in the world we are. Every programmer has an equal voice in the debate whether it’s our first or 25th year programming at Slamdance. After every film is watched and scored at least twice, our programming teams meet in person and spend a few weekends in late October and November re-watching, debating and duking it out, until our Festival Lineup finally emerges from the rubble of our battles.

Here are the programmers who made Slamdance 2021 possible.

Narrative Features

Alex Reeves
Benjamin Umstead
Blake Robbins
Cameron Bruce Nelson
Camille Hollett-French
Carlota Martínez Pereda
Carl W. Lucas
Fabian Velasco
Harry Cherniak*
Joanna Vasquez Arong
Kyra Rogers
Mila Zuo
Paul Sbrizzi*
Raphael Dubois
Sarah Diamond*
Theo Georgescu
Trenton Waterson
Zachary Ray Sherman

Documentary Features

Alejandro Valdes-Rochin
Brian Scott Bolster*
Debra Sugarman
Elizabeth Prouty*
Fabian Vasquez Euresti
Marcin Borchardt
Mark Stafford
Matt Kliegman
Paul Szynol
Summre Garber*

Associate Programmers

Ashley Seering
Mario DeAngelis
Philip Rabalais
Sophie Webb

Breakouts

Benjamin Umstead
Craig Parish
Debra Eisenstadt
Jana Winternitz
Josh Mandel*
K.J. Relth-Miller
Matthew Keene Smith
Michael Gallagher
Paul Rachman*
Stacey Marbrey
Todd Remis

Narrative Shorts

Aaron Cook
Andrew Stone
Brian Bai Ren Yulo Ng
Brian Ratigan
Conner Marx
Cory Byers
Ema Solarova
F. Anthony Shepherd
Francisco Lacerda do Rego Pimentel
Gustavo Cerquera Benjumea
Jacob Gregor
James Earl Cox III
Jed Cowley
Joseph Cox
Kate Allgood Cowley
Kendall Beaver
Lori Jean Wilson*
Mauricio Saenz
Misti Boland Osbern*
Natacha A. Feola-Quintanilla
Patrick Andrew Murray
Randall Good*
Ricky Lee Everett
Ronnie Terrell Williams
Shane Aquino*
Shaun Parker
Susan Sfarra
Wally Chung
Yanyu Dong

Associate Programmers

Aimee Morgan
Ernie Quiroz
Tyler Macri
Zhuoyun Chen

Animation Shorts

Adele Han Li*
Bronwyn Maloney
Cassie Shao
Cecilia Elizabeth Fletcher*
Jenna Caravello
Jonni Philips
Lisa Yu
Lyndon J Barrois Sr
Paul Sbrizzi
Randall Good*

Experimental Shorts

Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu
Christopher Bishop
Daniel Martinico*
David Stratton Walker
Julianna Torres Villarosa
Lori A Felker*
Rajee Samarasinghe
Randall Good*
Sara Suárez
Tina Takemoto

Documentary Shorts

Cheryl Bookout
Christopher Bishop
Danski Tang
David Stratton Walker
Emma Baida
Erin Babbin
Horatio Baltz*
Karol Lindholm
Melissa Ferrari*
Lilly Scourtis Ayers
Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma
Sam Gurry

Episodes

Bryce Anne Fishman
Craig Parish
Dekker Dreyer*
Pardeep Sahota
Patricia Beckmann
Robert Kleinschmidt
Summer Chastant*
Shyamala Reddy
Thomas Paul DeTrinis

Associate Programmers

Benjamin Umstead
Emily Ford-Halliday
Kacy Christine Boccumini
Zoe Pepper

Unstoppable

Asha Chai-Chang
Chris Furbee
Gabriel Cordell
Juliet Romeo
Steve Way

DIG: Digital, Interactive, Gaming

Dekker Dreyer
Joe Cox
Peter Baxter

The Department of Anarchy

Burke Roberts
Noel Lawrence

Additional Slamdance 2021 Programmers

Adinah Dancyger
Alex Ateah
Alina Solodnikova
Ania Urbanowska
Anna Siri
Annika Birgel
Brandon Alan Thompson
Brian Bolster
C C Abrahams
Carol Ann Short
Carolyn Marie Duncan
Chaerin Im
Charles Moore
Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu
Chris Ritvo
Christopher James Lang
Daniel Barosa
Daniel Millar
Deborah Stephens
Doug Wirth
Duygu Erucman
Dylan Avery
Dylan Pasture
Eric Pedicelli
Erica Fellion
Fabian Euresti
Gewan Brown
Heqiuzi Wang
Ian J. Vogler
Ingrid Vargas
Jai Love-LaPan
Jakub Piątek
Jeremy Osbern
Jessica Liander
Joanne Mony Park
Joe Bookman
Joe Toronto
John Charter
Jordan Carlman
Justin A. McHugh
Justin Levy
Karin Hayes
Kirk Harris
Kyle M Sims
Laura Herman

Lauren Morrison

Lauren Sowa

Lori A Felker

Lynn Laor

Madeline DeFreece

Magda Jaroszewicz

Maha Al-Saati

Martim Vian

Mathew Nelson

Matthew Keene Smith

Maureen Duncan

Maxwell McCabe-Lokos

Melissa Kirkendall

Michael Bartolomeo

Michael Rubenstone

Michal Pietrzyk

Mike McNamara

Milos Mitrovic

Molly R Gandour

Nadja Andrasev

Natalie Neal

Nathan Reich

Nathan Sonenfeld

Ognjen Petković

Omri Dekel Kadosh

Oscar Oldershaw

Patrick Sheehan

Peter Harvey

Philip Labes

J. Daniel Hanna

Raphael Dubois

Rendah Haj

Rob Chihwen Lo

Ronny Sen

Rose Schimm

Sarah Hudson

Skizz Cyzyk

Sophie Feuer

Sophie Webb

Stephanie Bell

Steve Markle

Suki Hawley

Supinder Wraich

Walker Hare

Slamdance Miami Programmers

Dorian Munroe
Edith Bejerano
Eddy Moon
Ernie Quiroz
Igor Shteyrenberg
Katja Esson
Michelle McKoy
Peter Baxter
Prashant Thacker
Ron Baez*
Taylor Miller

Supporting Programmers

JD Friexas
Joanne Butcher
John Ainslie
Kevin Contento
Sasha Gransjean

* denotes programming team captain