2019 Screenplay Competition Results

The Top 12 Scripts of 2019

 

Grand Prize

The Fall by Tamra Teig & Michael Lipoma

Feature

1st: The Fall by Tamra Teig & Michael Lipoma

2nd: Margo & Perry by Becca Roth 

3rd: Cherries by Matt Sadowski & Amelia Wasserman

 

Horror

1st: Cherry by Jordan Prosser

2nd: Into the Trees by Matt O’Connor 

3rd: They Live on Skid Row by RJ Daniel Hanna

Pilot

1st: Bitterroot by Maria Hinterkoerner & Kayne Gorney

2nd: American Infamy by Evan Iwata

3rd: Devil’s Garden by Steve Wang

 

Short

1st: Dig Deeper by by Girault Seger

2nd: Dunked by John Bickerstaff

3rd: Hawk Bells by Kristian Mercado

 

Semifinalists

Feature

Art In Tandem by Elizabeth Blackmer

Cherries by Matt Sadowski & Amelia Wasserman

The Fall by Tamra Teig & Michael Lipoma

It’s Christmas, Where in the Fucking Fuck is Daryl?! (Um…it’s a Working Title) by Sean Kohnen & Matthew Kohnen

Joppatown Hustle by Michael Mirabella

Jungle by Sophie Webb & Pete Carboni

Margo & Perry by Becca Roth

Oh Mists, My Mists by Guilherme Viegas

Punch Drunk by Brian Bourque

 

Horror

Cherry by Jordan Prosser

They Live on Skid Row by RJ Daniel Hanna

Into the Trees by Matt O’Connor

Open House by Sean J.S. Jourdan & John Ingle

The Shepherd by Jorge Sermini & Nicole Elmer

Visiting Hours by Joe Bandelli & Matthew Wise

 

Pilot

American Infamy by Evan Iwata

Bitterroot by Maria Hinterkoerner & Kayne Gorney

Devil’s Garden by Steve Wang

Hesperium by Martin Garner

The Paisley Witch Trial by J. A. Campanelli 

Parts by Craig Page

Proxy by Andrew Justice

Reflections by Cynthia Wright

The Villain’s Sidekick by Stephen Brophy

 

Short

1, 2, 3, All Eyes On Me by Emil Gallardo

Dig Deeper by by Girault Seger

Dunked by John Bickerstaff

Hawk Bells by Kristian Mercado

Inversion by Aristides G. Kouvaras

Miss A. by Theo Georgescu

Youth In A Casket by Hannah Aslesen

 

 

 

Quarterfinalists

Feature

432 Park Avenue by Tal Almog

A Darker Shade of Night by Wayne Gibson

Animal by Milena Korolczuk

Art In Tandem by Elizabeth Blackmer

Away With My Heart by Hoyt Richards & Lawrence Nelson II

Black As The Ants by Andrea Lodovichetti

Chasing Divinity by Jed Tamarkin

Cherries by Matt Sadowski & Amelia Wasserman

The Company We Keep by Suhashini Krishnan

The Fall by Tamra Teig, Michael Lipoma

Ghosts of the Grasslands by Connor B. Gaffey

Grip by Craig Cambria (aka Daniel Jay)

Harvest by Paul Dechant

The Haven by Cord McConnell

House Money by Don Waldo

Invisible by Eric Weber

Invisible Prisons by Hoyt Richards & Lawrence Nelson

It’s Christmas, Where in the Fucking Fuck is Daryl?! (Um…it’s a Working Title) by Sean Kohnen & Matthew Kohnen

Jimmy Stewart and the Yeti’s Hand by Bruce Scivally

Joppatown Hustle by Michael Mirabella

Jungle by Sophie Webb & Pete Carboni

King James by Collin Blair

Margo & Perry by Becca Roth

Officer X by Michael Joiner

Oh, Canada by Peter Killy

Oh Mists, My Mists by Guilherme Viegas

On Time by Xavier Burgin

Phrogger by Tim True & Csaba Mera

Punch Drunk by Brian Bourque

Shelter Me by Sara Caldwell & Jerry Vasilatos

Suburban Gothic by Sean Armstrong

Text M for Murder by Tony Moore

Tiny, Texas by David Lykes Keenan

The Visitor by Jay Nelson

The Zebra by Paul Justin Encinas

 

Horror

Cherry by Jordan Prosser

Fang & Claw by Troy Sloan

His Name is Jeremiah by D. J. McPherson

They Live on Skid Row by RJ Daniel Hanna

Into the Trees by Matt O’Connor

London Chained by Ulvrik “Wolf” Kraft

Open House by Sean J.S. Jourdan & John Ingle

The Shepherd by Jorge Sermini

Sway by Jason M. Vaughn

Visiting Hours by Joe Bandelli & Matthew Wise

 

Pilot

Alienated by Bernadette Luckett

American Infamy by Evan Iwata

Animal People by Chris Gilman

Bitterroot by Maria Hinterkoerner & Kayne Gorney

Chasing Sunset by James L Head

Copper by Turhan Caylak

Devil’s Garden by Steve Wang

Dick by Danielle Nicolet

The Diamond by Juliet Bassanelli

Fermentation by Christine Garver

Fowl Road by Matthew Flynn

Halcyon Falls by Jeff Bower

Hesperium by Martin Garner

Hominine (The Tipping Point) by Heather Farlinger

Iconic by Brianna Janes

The Paisley Witch Trial by J. A. Campanelli 

Parts by Craig Page

Proxy by Andrew Justice

Raven’s Cove by Natalie Zimmerman

Reflections by Cynthia Wright

The Restart by Martina Muhoberac

Somnophilia by Marc Edelstein

State Control by Dylan McDonough

Survival of the Fittest by Jaclyn Parker

Ted and his Daddy by Zeke Smith

Temp by Nikko Kimzin

Tramp Stamp by K. Busatto

The Villain’s Sidekick by Stephen Brophy

Women’s Work by Kevin Schwartz

 

Short

1, 2, 3, All Eyes On Me by Emil Gallardo

8 Minutes 20 Seconds by Katrina Aronovsky

A Beautiful Day by J. Logan Alexander

Dig Deeper by Girault Seger

Dragonfly by Julia Morizawa

Dunked by John Bickerstaff

Give Love A Shot by Al Finocchio

Hawk Bells by Kristian Mercado

How to Like Your Babysitter by Billy Rex McAfee

Inversion by Aristides G. Kouvaras

Lonesome Demon Killing Blues by Sean Kelly

Miranda Of Mind by Bianca Ahonor

Miss A. by Theo Georgescu

Otros by Brandon Hugo Arroyo

Prairie Ronde by Connor Burke

Revolver by Beanie Barnes

Youth In A Casket by Hannah Aslesen

 

Scroll to top
WordPress Lightbox Plugin